Please note that this is a FINALIZED document and represents the current thinking of the FDA.
[…] - Comply with the standards of an applicable United States Pharmacopeia (USP) or National Formulary (NF) monograph, if a monograph exists, and the USP chapter on pharmacy compounding;
- If such a monograph does not exist, are drug substances that are components of drugs approved by the Secretary; or
- If such a monograph does not exist and the drug substance is not a component of a drug approved by the Secretary, appears on a list developed by the Secretary.
A bulk drug substance is defined as meaning "the same as active pharmaceutical ingredient as defined in 21 CFR 207.1(b)."
An active pharmaceutical ingredient is defined as "any substance that is intended for incorporation into a finished drug product and is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body."
- An applicable USP or NF monograph means an official USP or NF drug substance monograph.
- FDA does not consider USP monographs for dietary supplements to be "applicable" USP or NF monographs.
Bulk drug substances must also meet certain other requirements including: